home
 

The Official Nominees for the 2010 Mississippi Gospel

  Music Awards.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  "National Female Soloist of the Year" (Sponsored by the New AT&T)

 Carolyn Traylor, Lisa Page Brooks, Dottie Peoples, Maurette Brown Clark

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  "Song of the Year by a National Single Artist" 

“My Redeamder Lives”, Paul Porter, “ Rain On Us” Earnest Pugh,The Lifter” Ted Winn, “Brighter Day” George Huff, “Church Folks” Da Minista, ”Good News” Vanessa Bell Armstrong

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  "National Male Lead Singer of a Group

Doc McKinzie, Keith  “Wonderboy” Johnson, Melvin Williams, Harvey Watkins

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  "Local Musician of the Year"

James Salome, Dennis Bonds, Barry Bolden, Marcus Singleton, DeQuan Curry, Tommy Avant

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  "Local Female Vocalist of the Year"

Mildred Williams, Virgia Dishmond, Carrie Parker

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6 "Local Male Lead singer of the Year"

 Ashford Sanders, Kenneth Brandon, Jason Hubbard, Larry Johnson

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7.  "Local Group of the Year"

Renewed, Expressions Of Faith, Purpose, Dynamic Golden Stars, Crowns of Joy

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.  "Dance Ministry of the Year"

Greater Mt. Mariah Praise Team, Miming for The Master, Potters House Church Ministry, New Horizon, Canton United Methodist Praise Dance Ministry, Cathedral A.M.E. Zion Church Praise Dance Ministry

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9.  NATIONAL ANNOUNCER (Pronouncer) OF THE YEAR – The Roy Wooten Award

NOT A VOTING CATEGORY – SPECIAL SELECTION

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10.  JACKSON GOSPEL RADIO ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

Larry Armstrong, Lance Fuller, Joe Washington, Percy Davis

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11.  MISSISSIPPI GOSPEL RADIO ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

NON-VOTING

Jerome Myles – WTYJ – Natchez, MS

Val Blue – WRTM  - Vicksburg, MS

Pat Boga – WURC – Holly Springs, MS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.  "National Musician of the Year"

Merlin Lucious, Billy Voss, Dwight Gordon, Jerry Smith, Alton Hollis, Stan Jones, Maurice Morgan, Dewayne Watkins

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13. LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Greg Irvin, Sondra Bell, Lisa Williams, Mildred Williams, Shernandoah Griffin 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Stan Jones “Watch Him Move” by The Canton Spirituals

Neal Roberson  “I Believe In Jesus” by Bishop Neal Roberson

Doc McKinzie “ Can You Feel God Moving”

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15.  NATIONAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Doc McKinzie, Paul Porter, Merlin Lucious, Neal Roberson, Harvey Watkins

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16.  NATIONAL MALE SOLOIST OF THE YEAR

Bishop Neal Roberson, Melvin Williams, Paul Porter, Da Minista, Stan Jones

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR RECORDED BY AN UPCOMING ARTIST    

Gospel Legends “Transition”

The Besters Singers “ God’s Child”Derrick Smith “  As I Am “

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18. BEST SONG RECORDED BY A NATIONAL GROUP

“Stand On Your Word” The Williams Brothers

“Steal My Joy” Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s

“Watch Him Move” The Canton Spirituals

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR RECORDED BY A NATIONAL GROUP  

“Driven” The Canton Spirituals

“Fall On Me” Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s

“Work A Miracle” Spencer Taylor and The Highway QC’s

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20.  NATIONAL GROUP OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by WAPT)

The Canton Spirituals

The Williams Brothers

The Jackson Southernaires

Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC’s

Spencer Taylor & The Highway QC’s                         

Doc McKinzie and The Hi-Lites

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21.  LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR OF THE YEAR

New McRaven Hill Choir

Greater Mt. Mariah M.B. Church

Potters House

Cathedral A.M.E. Zion Choir

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22. COMMUNITY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

Broken Vessels

Vernon Moore & Jiafom

Dathan Thigpen & Holy Nation

Westhaven Community Choir                                  

Judah Tribe

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23. FEMALE LEAD SINGER OF A LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR

Tina McLin

Mildred Williams

Brittney Dear

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24. BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING

Stan Jones for “Watch Him Move” by The canton Spirituals

Stan Jones for “ Stand On Your Word” by The Williams Brothers

Rick Caughron, Kevin Houston & James Cross for “ Steal My Joy” by Lee      

Williams & the Spiritual QC’s

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25.  MALE CHORUS OF THE YEAR   

Mt. Nebo

Greater Mt. Sinia

Pilgrim Rest

New Horizon

Black’s Chapel

Cathedral A.M.E. Zion

 

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26.  THE LINZY “DON” DIXON MEMORIAL AWARD (Sponsored by the Farish Street Festival)

Percy Davis, Rev. Joe Washington, David Curry    

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

27. THE FRANK WILLIAMS MEMORIAL AWARD

Doc McKinzie, Rev. Andrew Cheairs                               

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------