home
 

The Official Winners for the 2010 Mississippi Gospel

  Music Awards.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  "National Female Soloist of the Year" (Sponsored by the New AT&T)

 Maurette Brown Clark

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  "Song of the Year by a National Single Artist" 

 “Church Mess” Da Minista

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  "National Male Lead Singer of a Group

 Melvin Williams

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  "Local Musician of the Year"

Tommy Avant

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  "Local Female Vocalist of the Year"

 Carrie Parker

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6 "Local Male Lead singer of the Year"

 Ashford Sanders

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7.  "Local Group of the Year"

 Crowns of Joy

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.  "Dance Ministry of the Year"

Cathedral A.M.E. Zion Church Praise Dance Ministry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9.  NATIONAL ANNOUNCER (Pronouncer) OF THE YEAR – The Roy Wooten Award

NOT A VOTING CATEGORY – Haddassah Wooten

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10.  JACKSON GOSPEL RADIO ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

Lance Fuller

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11.  MISSISSIPPI GOSPEL RADIO ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

NON-VOTING

Jerome Myles – WTYJ – Natchez, MS

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.  "National Musician of the Year"

Stan Jones

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13. LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Sondra Bell 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14. SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Stan Jones “Watch Him Move” by The Canton Spirituals

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15.  NATIONAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

 Paul Porter

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16.  NATIONAL MALE SOLOIST OF THE YEAR

Paul Porter

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR RECORDED BY AN UPCOMING ARTIST    

The Besters Singers “ God’s Child”Derrick Smith “  As I Am “

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18. BEST SONG RECORDED BY A NATIONAL GROUP

“Watch Him Move” The Canton Spirituals

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19.  ALBUM OF THE YEAR RECORDED BY A NATIONAL GROUP  

“Driven” The Canton Spirituals

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20.  NATIONAL GROUP OF THE YEAR (Sponsored by WAPT)

The Williams Brothers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21.  LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR OF THE YEAR

Potters House

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22. COMMUNITY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

Vernon Moore & Jiafom

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23. FEMALE LEAD SINGER OF A LOCAL CHURCH CHOIR

Brittney Dear

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24. BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING

Stan Jones for “Watch Him Move” by The canton Spirituals

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25.  MALE CHORUS OF THE YEAR   

Greater Mt. Sinia

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

26.  THE LINZY “DON” DIXON MEMORIAL AWARD (Sponsored by the Farish Street Festival)

Percy Davis

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

27. THE FRANK WILLIAMS MEMORIAL AWARD

Doc McKinzie                    

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------