home
 

The Official Nominees for the 2010 Jackson

 Music Awards.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  "Background Vocalist of the Year"

Angela Walls Gray, Tonya Garner, Michael Robinson, Sonya Youngblood

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  "International Producer of the Year" 

Bob Perry for “(Tre Williams) The Revelations”, Carl Marshall for “Songs People Like”, Wendell B. for “In Touch With My Southern Soul”, Bigg Robb for “Jerri Curl Muzic”, Derek Allen for (Lenny Williams) “Unfinished”, Ricky White for "I Still Love you"

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  "Pop Group of the Year" (Local)

Chris Gill & The Sole Shakers, Hunter Gibson, Welch-McCann and Johnny Crocker

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  "R&B Group of the Year (Local)

The Mo-Money Band, Coop D Bell, Meet The Press, High Frequency and Recognition

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  "Country Music Award"

xtremez, Desperados, Magnolia Moonshiners

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.  "International Songwriter of the Year"

Vick Allen, Omar Cunningham, George Jackson

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7.  "Best Engineered Recording"

Vick Allen and Omar Cunningham for “Truth Be Told” By Vick Allen,Joey Walden and Darnell Taylor for “Love, Romance, Respect by Willie Clayton, George Perry and Warren Thomas for “All About Rhythm and Blues by Latimore, Byran W. Ward for “Blind Snake” by Bobby Rush 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.  "International Female Vocalist of The Year"

Lace, Ms Jody, Karen Wolfe, Dorothy Moore and Dondria

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9.  "International Male Vocalist of the Year"

Willie Clayton, J. Blackfoot, Sir Charles Jones, Latimore, Omar Cunningham, Calvin Richardson,  Mel Waiters, Vick Allen, T.K. Soul,  Floyd Taylor

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10.  "Poetry/Spoken Word-National"

Romero, Kanika Welch, Jerriod Avant

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11.  "International CD of the Year"

“I Aint Gon Do It” by Mel Waiters, “In The Streets Again, by Ms Jody, “Love, Romance, Respect” by Willie Clayton, “Jeri Curl Muzic” by Bigg Robb, “Truth Be Told” by Vick Allen, “All About The Rhythm & Blues, by Latimore, “All Of Me” by Floyd Taylor,”Facts of Life” by Calvin Richardson

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.  "Local Blues Artist of the Year"

Eddie Cotton, Grady Champion, Jessie Robinson, Stevie J, Jerekus Singleton, Grady Champion

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13.  "National Blues Artist of The Year"

Luther Lackey, Lee “Shot” Williams, Pat Brown, Lemoris Williams, Wendell B,

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14.  "Best Recording by a Single Artist"

 “Forbidden Love” by Vick Allen, “A Womans Gotta Have It” by Calvin Richardson,  “Mr. Bus Driver” by J Blackfoot, “Blind Snake” by Bobby Rush, “I Aint Gon Do It” Melwaiters"Impala" by Lemorris Williams, "I'm Hooked", by Vick Allen and "You're The One" by Dondria 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15.  "The King Mose Memorial Award"

Outlaw, Ragman, Lee King, Jessie Robinson, Tommy Couch,  Jr

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16.  "Urban Disc Jockey of the Year"

Alice Marie, DJ Finesse, Unpredictable, Mista, DJ Jonasty 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17.  "Local Entertainer of the Year"

Dexter Allen, D-Mar & Nu Funk Society, Andre Lee, Coop D Bell, Akami Graham, MoMoney Band

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18.  "Musician of The Year"

Chris Johnson, D-Mar, Forrest “Juke” Gordon, X. Jamison, Howard Loving, Joe Banks, Barry Leach  

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19"R & B Disc Jockey of The Year"

Lady V, MS Sinatra, Outlaw, Rob J,

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20.  "Jazz Group of The Year"

The Vamp, Rhonda Richmond, Dowell Taylor Trio

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21.  "Local Female Vocalist of The Year"

Beverly Ellis, Akami Graham, Carol Bell Cooper, Tonya Youngblood Polk, Rhonda Richmond

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22.  "Local Male Vocalist of The Year"

Henry Rhodes, Michael Robinson, Derrick Cooper, Dexter Allen, McAfee, Dennis Fountain, Andre Lee  

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23.  "International Entertainer of The Year"

Bobby Rush, Denise Lasalle, The Revelations Featuring Tre Williams J. Blackfoot, Floyd Taylor, Calvin Richardson, Mel Waiters, Willie Clayton, Omar Cunningham

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24. “Hip Hop Female Artist of The Year”

Soul, NooNoo, JPride, Devi, Miz Smurff, MZ Mack  

 

 

25. “Hip Hop Male Artist of The Year”

J Money, Rob Gold, Joka, Lil C, Young Legend, Stunna Mane, Lil Mal,   

Tha Joker, Team Twilliw, Lil G, Big Red Da Boss

 

 

26. “Hip Hop Group of The Year”

1st Up Fam, Affiliated, Presidential Players

 

 

27. “Hip Hop Entertainer of The Year”

Recognition, Boo The Boss Player, Rob Gold, Stunna Mane, Lil Mal