home
 

The Official Winners for the 2010 Jackson

 Music Awards.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  "Background Vocalist of the Year"

Angela Walls Gray

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  "International Producer of the Year" 

Bob Perry for “(Tre Williams) The Revelations”

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  "Pop Group of the Year" (Local)

Chris Gill & The Sole Shakers

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  "R&B Group of the Year (Local)

High Frequency

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5.  "Country Music Award"

Desperados

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6.  "International Songwriter of the Year"

Vick Allen

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7.  "Best Engineered Recording"

Vick Allen and Omar Cunningham for “Truth Be Told” By Vick Allen

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

8.  "International Female Vocalist of The Year"

 Dorothy Moore

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

9.  "International Male Vocalist of the Year"

 Calvin Richardson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

10.  "Poetry/Spoken Word-National"

Romero

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11.  "International CD of the Year"

,”Facts of Life” by Calvin Richardson

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12.  "Local Blues Artist of the Year"

Grady Champion

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

13.  "National Blues Artist of The Year"

 Wendell B

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

14.  "Best Recording by a Single Artist"

"Impala" by Lemorris Williams

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15.  "The King Mose Memorial Award"

Tommy Couch,  Jr

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

16.  "Urban Disc Jockey of the Year"

DJ Jonasty 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

17.  "Local Entertainer of the Year"

 Andre Lee

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18.  "Musician of The Year"

D-Mar  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

19"R & B Disc Jockey of The Year"

MS Sinatra

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

20.  "Jazz Group of The Year"

Rhonda Richmond

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

21.  "Local Female Vocalist of The Year"

Akami Graham

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

22.  "Local Male Vocalist of The Year"

Andre Lee  

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

23.  "International Entertainer of The Year"

Bobby Rush

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

24. “Hip Hop Female Artist of The Year”

NooNoo

25. “Hip Hop Male Artist of The Year”

Lil C

 

26. “Hip Hop Group of The Year”

Presidential Players

27. “Hip Hop Entertainer of The Year”

Recognition