home
 
The Official Nominees for 2nd Annual City With Soul Award
 

The Official nominees for the 2nd Annual City with Soul Awards. Make only one selection in each category. The deadline for voting is Friday, July 15th.

 

Name        Email

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Nominees for Night Club of the year are:

Apothecary

Freelon’s

South Street Live

Couples

F Jones Corner

The Penguin

Underground 119

Khemistry

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.  Nominees for Nail Shop of the year are;

The Nail Bar

Rose Nails

Diamonds Nail Studio

Happy Nails

Classy Nails

The Nail Shop

Family Nail Care

Beyond Stripes

Majic Nails

Gloss and Kevin’s Nails

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3.  Nominees for Hair Salon of the year are;

Natural U

Hair Candy

Platinum Shears

Markeetha’s Hair Salon

Glamour Bar

Hair Closet

Ufancy Beauty Bar

Red Room Hair Studio

Salon 11

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4.  Nominees for Barber Shop of the Year are;

Head Games

The Kut Factory

Headgames

Phase 1

Southside Barber and Beauty

Adam’s Corner

Level 1

Custom Cuts and Designs

Gentleman Image

Head Shop

Lil Dave’sThe BarberShop (Metro Center)

Kut Creators and Celebrity Cuts

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

5.  Nominees for Clothing Store of the Year are;

Royal Blue

Men of Fashion

The Memory Effect

Forever 21

Swell-O-Phonic

After 5

H&M

Old Navy and Napoly (Metro Center)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

6.  Nominees for DJ of the Year are;

T Lewis

DJ Ron

DJ Phangaprint

Cadillac Zack

Mister Man

DJ Java

DJ Finnese

DJ Scrap Dirty and Young Venom

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

7.  Nominees for Dance Group of the Year are;

Protégé Jackson Allstars

Jes Mov2

Diamond Dolls

Golden Dazzlers

Pretty In Pink and Montage Theatre of Dance

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

8. Nominees for Restaurant of the Year are;

Country Fisherman

Bully’s

Collins Soul Kitchen

Gumbo Girl

Annie Mae’s Café

The Kitchen Angel King Fish Grill

Eddie’s & Rubye’s Snack Bar

Majic Spot

Cozumel

Drago’s

Hal and Mals

The Mayflower and The Elite

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------